412 Monroe Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 389 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Craftsman
Original Occupant: Buettner, Louis G. and Emma
Map

"389. 412 Monroe Street; Craftsman; circa 1926; Contributing
This 2-story, front-gabled house has a poured concrete foundation, variegated brick walls and gable ends finished with stucco and decorative half-timbering. A series of small knee braces is in the gable end and the soffits have been clad with vinyl. A large interior brick chimney is on the west slope of the roof, near the ridge. The first floor of the façade has a central half-light (9 panes) door flanked by paired 6/1 replacement windows. The door opens onto a ¾-width gallery that has brick corner piers that extend to the concrete bases at ground level, a concrete deck, plain balustrade and shed roof. The porch retains the original stucco in the side walls of the roof but the fascia above the brick piers has been clad with vertical replacement siding. On the second floor are two 6/1 windows.

a. Carport; 1993; Noncontributing
The 1-car carport has wood posts supporting the gable roof. The south gable end is finished with stucco and has decorative half-timbering matching the house. The carport was built in 1993.

b. Garage; 1981; Noncontributing
The 1½-story gabled garage has a concrete foundation, walls of variegated brick and gable ends finished with stucco and false half-timbering. It was built in 1981 and converted into an apartment in 1989." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1925-1928
Style/Design: Craftsman
Built between 1925 and 1928 based upon city directory research, the house is clearly shown for the first time on the 1929 fire insurance map. It was initially the home of Louis G. and Emma Buettner. He was the manager of the C. J. Harris Lumber Company. This is a good example of Craftsman detailing applied to a simple two story end gabled house, with the variegated brick, knee braces, wide eaves, full width gabled roof porch, and false half timbered stucco in the gable ends. The Buettner family lived in the house through 1955. By 1957 John L. Slattery had become the homeowner.

"This two story, end gabled, multicolored brick house has a full-width, shed roofed porch with brick corner piers that extend to the concrete bases at the ground level. The porch floor is poured concrete and the porch appears to retain its original simple balustrade railings although it is likely that the railings down the steps are a recent alteration. The porch retains the original stucco in the sidewalls of the roof but the fascia above the brick piers has been clad with vertical replacement siding. The gable ends (front and rear) above the second floor windows are clad with false, half-timbered stucco and the wide eaves are supported by a series of small knee braces, but the underside of the eaves has been clad with aluminum or vinyl siding. The façade is symmetrical, with two sashed windows on the second floor and paired windows on the first floor flanking the central doorway. Like the other windows on the house, these are 6/1 replacement windows. The front door is a half-light (9 pane) door with a storm door. On the rear, the house retains the original full-width shed roof porch. There is a large, interior brick chimney near the rear on the ridgeline. Despite the alterations, the house still retains its distinctive Craftsman features (half-timbered stucco, knee braces, variegated brick, wide eaves) and as such is contributing to the historic district.

"1. Behind the house is a gabled roofed, one car carport that was built in 1993. It has wood posts supporting the roof, and the false half timbered stucco treatment matching the house is found on the south gable. Because it was built after the period of significance for the district, this is a noncontributing building in the historic district, but it is a good example of trying to blend newer structures with the character of the historic building.
2. At the northwest corner of the rear lot is a 1.5 story gabled roof garage built in 1981 that also utilizes the details found on the house; it is made with matching variegated brick with false half timbered stucco gable ends. The garage was converted in 1989 into an apartment. It has a concrete foundation and 1/1 windows. Because it was built after the period of significance for the district, this is a noncontributing building in the historic district, but it too is a good example of trying to blend newer structures with the character of the historic building." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 391-394

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

412 Monroe St.,