First Church of Christ, Scientist (Vacant) - Longmeadow, MA
18T E 702661 N 4658990
The now vacant First Church of Christ, Scientist is located at 916 Williams Street in Longmeadow, MA.

In 2015 the First Church of Christ, Scientist sold their church building to the Colvest Group, a property management and real estate development company. The congregation is holding its services on the campus of Bay Path University in Longmeadow.

The brick Federal style building was built in 1963. The building has a set of steps leading up to a portico entrance. Two Doric columns and two Doric piasters support the pediment above the entrance. In the middle of the pediment is a circular multi-pane window. The central door is framed by a square arch and flanked by 4 by 4 pane double hung windows.

A steeple rises from the center of the gable roof. The steeple has a 4 by 4 pane windows at the base and a pyramidal spire. The sides of the main block are four bays deep with 4 by 5 double hung windows at each bay.
Date of building: 01/01/1963

How date of building was determined: Dated cornerstone