M725 Ambulance - Palm Springs, CA
A military ambulance on display at the Palm Springs Air Museum.

Fuel: Gasoline

• Fuel Capacity: 28 gallons

Maximum speed: 60 mph

• Maximum range: 225 miles

When the US military decided it wanted a more affordable all-wheel-drive alternative to Dodge G-741 in service in 1965, it turned to civilian market where it found the Kaiser Jeep"Gladiator" pick-up. The result was the G-890 series of trucks, making them the first M series tactical vehicles to use primarily civilian commercial components.

In March 1966, the military awarded a contract to Kaiser to produce 20,680 M715 cargo tracks and M725 ambulances. The first trucks rolled of the Toledo, Ohio, assembly line in January 1967. By the time production ceased in 1969, more than 30,500 M715 series trucks had been built

The ambulance variant had the same cab and front end components as the M715. The rear, however, featured an ambulance body fitted with four litter racks, a surgical light, air ventilators, double rear doors, and a gas heater."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: