Battle of Mt. Sterling - Mount Sterling KY
17S E 241785 N 4216207
On March 22, 1863, about 300 Confederate cavalrymen under Col. R.S. Cluke captured this city. Taking 438 prisoners, 222 wagon loads of military stores, 500 mules and 1000 stands of arms. Confederate losses: 8 killed, 13 wounded.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT on the Historical Marker:

Battle of Mt. Sterling

From Wikipedia

"BATTLE of Mount Sterling
BATTLE
On June 8, 1864, General John Hunt Morgan's Cavalry attacked Union forces guarding an important supply depot at Mount Sterling. The CSA forces attacked the Union camp in Mount Sterling under the command of Captain Edward Barlow. The CSA captured 380 prisoners and material and took $59,000 from Farmers' Bank. Leaving a force under Colonel H. L. Giltner, Gen. Morgan moved west with the 2nd Brigade.

Early in the morning on June 9, 1864, US forces under General Stephen G. Burbridge attacked the CSA camped on Camargo Pike under command of Colonel R. M. Martin. Col. H. L. Giltner brought a CSA force from Levee Road to support Col. Martin's besieged men, but both forces were driven back through the town. The CSA counterattack failed to overcome the opposing force and losses were incurred on both sides.

The battle continued sporadically throughout the surrounding countryside, leaving relics like ammunition and sabers buried in the ground, some of which are still being found as fields are plowed. The battle ended with defeat of the outnumbered Confederates, marking the last of the actual fighting for Montgomery County, Kentucky. The aftermath of the battle included 8 killed, 13 wounded for the Confederates and 4 killed, 10 wounded for the Union."

Name of Battle:
Battle of Mount Sterling