Tuskegee Airmen - Palm Springs, CA
One of many memorials at the Palm Springs Air Museum.

Photos taken on 14 September 2022. The memorial consists of four bronze statues in various WWII aviation uniforms. They stand about 6 feet tall and are life sized. A small dedication plaque can be found at the beginning of the path to the sculptures.

The plaque says, "These statues represent African-American pilots from the 332” fighter group that provided protection for allied bombers during missions over Nazi-controlled territory. At the beginning of WWI some were opposed to the idea of African-Americans becoming pilots. Eventually, the Army Air Corps began accepting pilot candidates from The Tuskegee Institute and other historically black colleges and universities. They proved themselves to be some of the best pilots during the war, losing tower bombers to enemy fire than any other allied fighter group.

These statues have been dedicated by Chauncey E. Spencer II and The National College Resources Foundation."
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)