Congress Street Fire Station - Boston, MA
19T E 331252 N 4690753
The Congress Street Fire Station, now known as the Boston Fire Museum, is a historic fire station at 344 Congress Street in Boston, Massachusetts.

From Wikipedia: The Romanesque style station was designed by Harrison H. Atwood, then the city architect, and constructed in 1891. It is distinctive for its early use, within this style, of light-colored brick, and features a rusticated ground level and progressively more refined detailing as it rises.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1987, and was included in the Fort Point Channel Historic District in 2004. It now serves as the Boston Fire Museum. (visit link)

See our 10 photos

The Boston Fire Museum is open Saturdays from 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.