De Hoop - Almelo, NL
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"The De Hoop corn mill is close to the center of Almelo. The blades rotate regularly to allow the millstones to grind the grain. If there is no wind, the ground can be milled electrically."
(visit link)

"De Hoop is a flour mill in Almelo in the Dutch province of Overijssel. The octagonal scaffolding mill is fully capable of turning and grinding. Inside the mill are two artificial stone pairs of grindstones—a wind-driven and a current-driven pair.

History
The original mill was built in 1870 using a demolished 1797 mill and rebuilt after a fire in 1910. During the rebuilding, parts of a demolished mill were again used. The windmill continued to operate until 1951, after which an electric motor was used for further grinding. However, the mill was restored in 1962. In 1978 the mill was stopped and in 1990 the last private owner handed over the mill to the municipality of Almelo. In 1995 the mill was completed during a major restoration and has been in operation on a voluntary basis ever since."
Year built?: 1870

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes