Uitkijktoren de Koepel - Lunteren, NL
The history of the De Koepel goes back to the end of the 19th century
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The look-out tower, set up on a square plan with chamfered corners, consists of four storeys closed off by an open, wooden helmet roof covered with metal sheets, topped by a pylon. The facades with plastered plinth and roller layer are built in red brick in a cross bond with red colored joints. On the ground floor there is an obliquely placed buttress on all eight corners, closed by a sandstone cover plate. On the ground floor there is a round-arched wall opening on three sides, with a round-arch portal with a brick staircase in the fourth side.
The wall openings with sandstone nubs, birthstones, arches and keystones are closed at the bottom by a sandstone drip sill. In all four facades there is a wooden cross window with six-pane windows on each floor, the panes of which have been replaced by Plexiglas. All cross windows are closed at the bottom by a stretch roll layer, at the top by a roll layer and a round arch with natural stone attachments, arches and keystones. Red and yellow brick was used for the diamond-shaped pattern of the ornamental masonry in the arched drum. At the level of the bottom, switch and lintel, the frame is enlivened by a sandstone negenblock, which is repeated at the eight corners.

Source in Dutch