The Kennett Tavern - Falmouth KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT on the marker mounted on the building:

The Kennett Tavern National Register of Historical Places

Historical tavern and stagecoach stop (circa 1800) —The Kennett Tavern is the oldest commercial building remaining in the State of Kentucky reflecting a Federal/Georgian style architecture. Built along the Old Revolutionary War Road during the Thomas Jefferson Administration-this tavern/hotel housed both Confederate and Union soldiers during the Civil War. Today it serves as Falmouth’s City Hall. Notice the 15 Star American Flag, known as the Star Spangled Banner, flying over this building: this is one of the few buildings in America historically eligible to display this flag.
Terrain Rating: