Trek Centre - Vulcan, AB
12U E 339579 N 5586220
[EN] Today, Vulcan offers a fun and unique tourism experience for visitors and Trekkies alike. [FR] Aujourd'hui, Vulcan offre une expérience touristique amusante et unique pour les visiteurs et les Trekkies.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"This one-of-a-kind visitor information centre was built to look like a landed space station and is home to a large collection of Star Trek Memorabilia, the Galaxy Souvenir Gift Shop, and tourist information from around the county and the province.
As you enter the building, the stars and nebula of the Trek Station’s floor to ceiling space murals will have you feeling that you have stepped into outer space. You will be greeted by the Trek Station’s friendly crew members who are on hand to answer all of your questions about Vulcan’s association with Star Trek's Spock.

History of the Vulcan Tourism & Trek Station.
In November 1995, a former Town of Vulcan Administrator brought forward the concept of creating a space-themed tourist station to tap into the growing tourist market interested in Space Tourism, Science, and Star Trek. The idea quickly grew into a group effort between V.A.S.T (Vulcan Association for Science and Trek), the Vulcan County Economic Development , Vulcan & District Chamber of Commerce, and the Town of Vulcan.
The Trek Station’s official grand opening was on October 23, 1998. The Station was designed to look like a landed spaceship. Clever landscaping and fibre optic lighting on the soffat of the center enhance the illusion.
Today thousands of people from all over this world, and beyond, make the Trek to Vulcan to visit this unique attraction. It’s not everyday you see a tourist information centre shaped like a spaceship, unless, of course, you find yourself in Vulcan, Alberta."