Baptismal Font - Our Lady of Good Voyage - Boston, MA
19T E 331296 N 4690984
Our Lady of Good Voyage, also known as the Seaport Shrine, is a Roman Catholic church located at 51 Seaport Boulevard in the Seaport District of Boston and in the Archdiocese of Boston.

The original chapel was located a short distance away and was built to serve the fisherman and dockworkers in what was then an industrial neighborhood.

In 2017, a new church was constructed as part of a land swap deal with a developer who wanted to build on the location of the original chapel. Today, the Seaport Shrine serves as an apostolate of the Cathedral of the Holy Cross with a heavy focus on the young adults who live in the neighborhood. The new building, like the original, has a strong nautical theme.

The shrine has 250 seats and holds Mass every day and three times on Sundays. (visit link)

From a church pamphlet: The beautiful stone baptismal font with a gilt metal lid is located to the right of the main altar. It was repurposed from a parish in the Archdiocese of Boston. The font shows three relief nautical symbols of sacraments: Anchor (hope and Christ), Fish (Eucharistic sign) and Shell with flowing waters (baptism, new life, and pilgrim).