Oldest - Boston's Green Museum - Boston, MA
19T E 331156 N 4690883
Boston Children’s Museum, the first green museum in the city of Boston, is located on Children's Wharf along the Fort Point Channel at 308 Congress Street.

From bostonpreservation.org: "Built in the late 19th century, the former wool warehouse on Fort Point Channel that houses the Boston Children’s Museum had not been significantly renovated or altered since the Museum moved there in 1979. The scope of the 19-month project required that the beloved Boston institution be able to accommodate its visitors for all but three months of construction. The 150,000 square foot renovation of existing facilities and the addition of a 23,000 square foot glass enclosed atrium incorporated sustainable design components. The building has received silver LEED® Certification and is the first green museum in the city of Boston. The project faced sensitive components such as proximity to the sea wall, occupied renovation, and environmental design and construction in pursuit of silver LEED® Certification.

“The Boston Preservation Alliance is thrilled that the Boston Children’s Museum chose to renovate its existing historic building while creating an addition that pulls inspiration from its industrial surroundings” said Sarah D. Kelly, Executive Director of the Boston Preservation Alliance. “Educating children and parents alike about sustainability and the importance of historic preservation is another reason why this project is deserving of much praise,” she added." (visit link)

From Wikipedia: "In April 2006, the museum broke ground on a $47-million expansion and renovation project designed by Cambridge Seven Associates and closed for four months at the beginning of 2007 to complete the project. The project added a 23,000-square-foot (2,100 m2), glass-walled enclosure to the front of the museum, a new theater, new exhibits, and a newly landscaped park. The museum also focused on making its renovation "green" and is the first green museum in Boston. It reopened on April 14, 2007. In early 2008 Boston Children's Museum received LEED Gold certification from the U.S. Green Building Council." (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: At the entrance of the museum