Convento de Santa Clara - Amarante, Portugal
Library and ruins Heritage in Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "Arquitectura religiosa, renascentista. Restos da capela com portal renascentista.

Descrição
Complexo arquitectónico composto pelas ruínas arqueológicas da igreja e dependências conventuais, pelo edifício da biblioteca e pelos restos de uma capela. Desta capela subsiste ainda o portal de acesso, ladeado por brasão, apresentando interiormente cobertura em abóbada de berço com caixotões, o central com brasão idêntico ao que se encontra à entrada e os restantes com vestígios de rosetas esculpidas.

Época Construção
Séc. 13 / 16 / 18 / 20
Arquitecto / Construtor / Autor
ENTALHADORES: Damião da Costa Figueiredo (1692), Frei José de Santo António Vilaça (1754)."

EN: "EN: "Religious architecture, Renaissance. Remains of the chapel with Renaissance portal.

Description
Architectural complex comprising the archaeological ruins of the church and convent dependencies, the library building and the remains of a chapel. The access portal still remains from this chapel, flanked by a coat of arms, with a barrel vaulted ceiling with coffered ceilings, the central one with a coat of arms identical to the one at the entrance and the rest with traces of carved rosettes.

construction season
Architect / Builder / Author