St Luke's church, Sheen, Staffordshire
Anglican church of St Luke, Sheen.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The first mention of a church at Sheen is in the 12th century. The present building dates from the 1850's. The roof was designed by Mr. William Butterfield.

Some of the windows are beautifully designed, and worth studying. The pulpit and organ were originally installed in All Saints' Church, Margaret Street, London and whilst there the pulpit was preached in by Dr. Edward Pusey, and Cardinal Newman.

The reredos and font are made of alabaster and local marbles, including some of the famous `Duke's Red' from the Monyash quarries. There is a peal of six bells.

There are facilities in the room under the tower where weary pilgrims/walkers/cyclists/visitors may make themselves a cup of tea or coffee."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Though the congregation Sunday-by-Sunday is small, it is swelled by people from a wide area for important services. The congregation seek to be hospitable to all, and so, realising that there isn't a cafe in the village, have made tea and coffee making facilities available in the newly-refurbished kitchen in the room under the tower.

The bell tower has a full peal of bells, and a regular team of ringers who meet to practice during the week and to ring for services when possible.

St Luke's is an ancient foundation, but the present building dates from Victorian times, when the church, school room, teachers house, and vicarage were all built around a pleasent little square.

Planning your visit:

services usually take place on the 1st and 3rd Sundays of each month, but check the rota (see 'downloads')

services are normally from Common Worship

the church is generally open every day during daylight hours

there is no indoor lavatory, but one is available in the Village Hall next door

there is a car park in front of the church, belonging to the Village Hall

there is a small (1") step at the front door, then level access to the Nave. There is a step up in to the Chancel

there are tea and coffee making facilites in the kitchen under the tower if you are visiting when there is no service

there are usually refreshments after Sunday services"

Active Church: Yes