Schloss Borbeck - Essen, Germany
32U E 357071 N 5703915
[EN] Borbeck Castle is a baroque moated castle in the Borbeck district of Essen. [FR] Le château de Borbeck est un château baroque à douves situé dans le quartier de Borbeck à Essen. [DE] Das Schloss Borbeck ist ein barockes Wasserschloss im Essener Stadtteil Borbeck.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Since the 14th century it was the preferred residence of the Essen abbesses and received its current appearance in the 18th century. Since the 1980s it has been used as a venue for further education and cultural events.

The castle complex in Borbeck consists of a main building and an elongated farm building, which is north-east of the main building. The two castle buildings are surrounded by a 42 hectare castle park in the English landscape style.

The three-storey main building is surrounded by a six to nine meter wide moat, which ends in a castle pond to the north. It owes its current, sober appearance to renovation and extension work in the first half of the 18th century. The northern part of the lightly plastered rectangular building, with its two square corner towers and the curved gable, dates from the Renaissance period, but was later modified in baroque forms. The quarry stone masonry of its core building rises on a floor plan measuring 16 × 18 meters and was built in the middle of the 17th century.

To the south, there is an extension with five window axes, the construction of which probably began in 1744. The gable roof of the building has a row of dormers on both sloping roofs. At the southern end of its ridge is a turret with a small bell. Four-story corner towers rise at both corners of the north facade, topped by a swept dome with an octagonal lantern. Both the towers and the building are emphasized by corner ashlars, which are nowadays hidden under the plaster. A 13 meter long stone bridge leads to the main portal. Dating from the 19th century, it replaced a wooden bridge with reused stone piers on either side. The coat of arms of Franziska Christine von Pfalz-Sulzbach, held by two lions, can be found above the entrance to the castle, with the inscription below:
BY GOD'S MERCY FRANZISCA CHRISTINA PFALTZ COUNTESS BEŸ RHINE VND D H R R PRINCESS VND ABBESSES OF THE CASHING FREIŸ SECULAR FOUNDER ESSEN VND THORN IN BAŸERN ZV GVLICH CLEVE VND BERG DUCHESS PRINCESS ZV MOERS COUNTESS ZV VCVELDENZ SPONHEIM DER MARCK VND RAVENSBERG ZVRELVARDEHARDENSTAV FREINLING BREGELSTAV ANNO 1744

Northwest of the manor house is a classic plaster building with a castle-like character. Built in 1842 on the site of an old outer bailey, it was always used for economic purposes despite its stately appearance. Its central building has three floors, which are topped off by a hipped roof. The center of its nine axes is particularly emphasized by a final triangular pediment. This shows Renaissance-era stone heads that come from Horst Castle. To the north and south of the central building are lower side wings with two floors.

The north-west corner of the north wing is marked by a rubble tower with a base measuring 5.90×5.90 metres. It is a relic of the former medieval outer bailey from the 14th/15th centuries. Century and is one of the oldest building certificates in Borbeck. It can be assumed that in earlier times it had more than the three storeys that are preserved today. Originally it probably had loopholes on all four sides in the lower area. While its basement used to be a prison, the upper floor was a windowed guardroom. One of them had a Gothic pointed arch shape, which is now hidden by the attached wooden paneling on the outside."