Bus Shelter - Market Place - Hingham, Norfolk
31U E 363457 N 5827423
A hexagonal bus shelter in Hingham, designed by James Fletcher-Watson, FRIBA, RI, RBA, a local architect and artist.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A wooden hexagonal shelter with tiled roof.

A plaque inside the shelter tells us -
This bus shelter was designed by
James Fletcher-Watson, FRIBA, RI, RBA
(1913 - 2004), a local architect and artist
whose family lived in Hingham.
It was built to commemorate the
Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953
and opened on 21st February 1954.

another plaque inside informs us -
EiiR
THIS PAVILION HAS BEEN BUILT
BY VOLUNTEER WORKERS OF HINGHAM
TO COMMEMORATE THE CORONATION
AND TO PROVIDE SHELTER TO WAYFARERS
WHO ARE INVITED TO USE IT
IN A SPIRIT OF GOOD FELLOWSHIP
AND TO LEAVE IT UNSULLIED
TO THEIR OWN CREDIT AND TO THE PROFIT
OF THOSE WHO FOLLOW

"James Fletcher-Watson is regarded as one of the leading British watercolour landscape painters of his time. He started exhibiting at the age of twenty, and later held one-man exhibitions in America, Australia and London, while continuing to build his other career, as an architect.

During the Second World War, he was dispatched to India with the Royal Engineers to oversee camouflage, and to design forward runways into Burma. He sketched and painted wherever he went, and his remarkable pictures of India and Burma have since been published in a book, Soldier Artist in Wartime India.

James Fletcher-Watson was a member of The Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolour and the Royal Society of British Artists. He exhibited at the Royal Academy, and received an award at the Paris Salon. He wrote many articles and several teaching books on watercolour painting, including The Magic of Watercolour and Watercolour Secrets. Three videos (now available on DVD) have also been made, in which he demonstrates how to paint out of doors as well as in the studio.

After moving to the Cotswolds, he established his Windrush Gallery, where he held annual exhibitions and ran regular painting courses. The gallery, and his studio, continue to be used for occasional exhibitions of James Fletcher-Watson’s work, and to promote the pure watercolour tradition in which he believed so strongly."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Artist: James Fletcher-Watson