Antigua Cadeia de Amarante - Amarante, Portugal
Old jail of XVI century
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "Edificio construido no século XVI, durante o reinado de D. Sebastião, para o exercicio da justica da Villa d'Amarante. O edificio apresenta um traço simples, sóbrio e austero, construído em alvenaria granítica. A coroar a fachada do edificio um pequeno campanário de apenas um sino, à esquerda. No primero piso rasgam-se dos janelões, desprovidos de qualquer elemento decorativo. Em baixo e ao centro, escudo de armas reais atribuidas a D. Sebastido. O piso térreo destinava-se à cadeia e era desprovido de qualquer porta. O acesso ao interior faz-se por Um vão de escadas localizado à esquerda. A entrada é precedida por um arco de volta perfeita: Ainda são visiveis vestigios de reboco na fachada lateral."

Font: plaque
EN: "Old Amarante Prison.
(Town Hall House of Villa d'Amarante)
Building built in the sixteenth century, during the reign of D. Sebastião, for the pursuit of justice in the ancient Villa d Amarante. The building features a simple trace, sober and austere, built in granite masonry. Crowning the facade of the building is a small bell tower with a single bell, at the left. On the first floor, two windows are torn, devold of any decorative element. Below and to the centre, is the shield with the royal coat of arms attributed to D. Sebastido. The ground floor was made for a jail and was devoid of any door. Access to the interior is by a range of stairs located to the left. The entry is preceded by a perfect arch. Traces of plaster on the lateral facade are still visible."

Subject: Civil

Type: Stands alone