OLDEST -- Peace Pole to Display a Cahuilla Phrase - Palm Springs, CA
A peace pole in Palm Springs, California.

The plaque says, "Joining more than 200,000 locations around the world, this Palm Springs Pole brings the international initiative to this international city. Founded in 1955, the global Peace Pole Project seeks to "uplift humankind toward harmony rather than conflict."

This "planting" is made possible by the support of local interfaith church, synagogue, business and veteran groups and individuals. it is a gift to all who live here and passers by.

It reminds us to hold dear those who are harmed by conflict; including Barbara Keating, a Palm Springs community member who was a passenger on board American Flight 11 when it was flown into the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. The languages displayed are: Arabic, Cahuilla, Chinese, English, Farsi, French, Hebrew, Korean, Russian, Spanish, Swahili, Tagalog and Braille. This peace pole is the first to display this Cahuilla phrase." .
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque

Location of coordinates: Plaque