Oasis Hotel - Palm Springs, CA
11S E 541925 N 3742582
The former hotel, now used for retail space, was built by Lloyd Wright, in Palm Springs, California.

The plaque says, "The Oasis Hotel, constructed 1923 - 25, contained approximately 20 units and included the Tower Building, the only three-story hotel building in Palm Springs for many years.

The 40-foot tower, with its pyramidal roof provided access to the upper-story rooms and a roof top terrace. The topmost room was called "Loretta Young's Room", because it was her favorite in Palm Springs.

The Moderne/Art Deco style hotel was designed by Lloyd Wright, the son of Frank Lloyd Wright, and constructed of solid concrete using a technique which was quite advance for that time.

The McCallum Adobe, once located on this site has been moved to the Village Green.

HSPB-10 This plaque sponsored by the McCallum Desert Foundation."