Alshuler Fountain - Palm Springs, CA
A fountain at the entrance to the Palm Springs Art Museum in Palm Springs, California.

Photos taken on 11 September 2022. The fountain is about 15 feet by 15 feet and features an aluminum sculpture. It was over 100 degrees when I took these photos so any reflection on the sculpture was made worse by the heat. Due to water restrictions the fountain was turned off.

The plaque says, "The Palm Springs Desert Museum, founded in 1938, has occupied three distinct locations in downtown Palm Springs. This building, designed by local architect, E. Stewart Williams, AIA, was first opened in 1976. Williams then design an expansion that was completed in 1996. The architecture acknowledges the quality of desert light, the colors of the landscape and the mood created by its site at the base of Mt. San Jacnto. The building borrows color from the sunburned patina of mountain rock while its simplicity and massiveness relate to the imposing backdrop. The architectural aesthetic enhances the appreciation of the objects and space within the Museum environment.

HSPB-35. This plaque is sponsored by the Annenberg Foundation."