Clark Gable - Glendale, CA
Crypt of Clark Gable, the ‘King of Hollywood’ during its ‘Golden Age.’

MGM’s leading man through the 1930s and 40s, Clark Gable, hailed from the small rural village of Cadiz, Ohio. After bumming around for a while, working odd jobs here and there, including the oil fields of Oklahoma and the Pacific Northwest, Gable began to pursue an acting career. Studio executives were reluctant at first to feature Gable in their films because they thought his ears were too big. But audiences loved him, and his popularity propelled him into a career that lasted from the early 1930s to his untimely death in 1960.

Clark Gable’s major roles were in Frank Capra’s “It Happened One Night” with Claudette Colbert, in “Boom Town” with Spencer Tracy, as Fletcher Christian in “Mutiny on the Bounty,” in the classic war movie “Run Silent, Run Deep,” and, most notably, alongside Vivien Leigh in “Gone with the Wind.” In all, Clark Gable appeared in over 60 features, usually as the headliner.

But fame can be a fleeting thing. I’m certain that by the 23rd century, Clark Gable will be long forgotten. How do I know? I’ve watched Star Trek. In one episode, Kirk, Spock and McCoy are transported back in time to 1930s earth. A character named Edith Keeler (portrayed by actress Joan Collins) told McCoy that her young man was taking her to a Clark Gable movie, to which McCoy replied, ‘a who movie?’ A little later, she tells Kirk that if they hurry, they can make the Clark Gable movie, to which Kirk replied, ‘a what?’ Proof positive that in about 250 years, no one will remember Clark Gable.
(Sources: wikipedia.org, biography.com.)
Description:
Clark Gable is interred in the Great Mausoleum, specifically, the Sanctuary of Trust in the Memorial Terrace, at Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, California. His crypt is next to that of his third wife, Carole Lombard who died in 1942.

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)