Johnmeyer Property - Booneville, MO
Not in any of the historic districts, but on the historic survey as a Queen Anne Cottage.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown

"Built: 1890's
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
The irregular plan is accented by a central (E) projecting gabled ell which has a polygonal bay with hip roof and brick foundation, and a projecting rectangular bay at the SE corner of the S gable ell. New foundations have been placed under parts of the gable ell N and the gable ell W. The N ell has an Eastlake porch which affords protection to the primary entrance (E).
  Under this is a walkout basement entrance. The W ell has several pent additions at the main level and a basement entrance N. The pent additions are sheathed in composition siding. An S entrance to this ell has a transom and pent cap, Windows are 2-over-2, The structure may have been moved to this site accounting for the portions of poured concrete foundation. It was probably moved at the time of the highway construction, 1960's.

"This house was owned and resided in by Mr. & Mrs. Jack Shearer from c. 1960 to 1977 at which time it was sold to Julius Johnmeyer for rental property. Originally the house was located at 215 Elm Street (now Ashley Road) and was moved to Porter Street in the 1950's by Orscheln Bros. Trucking Co. when they purchased the property to build their business. In its original location it was the residence of Mrs. Mollie Moore from at least the 1920's through) the 1930's, at which time it was bought and resided in by Herman and Louise Potter. They sold it to Orscheln Brothers, who sold it to Bill Swain, who sold it to the Shearers.
  The former location of the house is now occupied by the Pro-Am Parts Shop, 215 Ashley Road.

"The residence sits at the rear of an odd shaped lot, facing E onto Porter. A gravel drive from Walnut leads to the residence and runs to the E of it. Rupes Branch meanders through the large open front lot." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2568-2571

The text above, the Historic Survey, says the old site is now the Pro-Am Parts Shop. That was in January of 1980, when the survey of this house took place. Today, the building on the old site is the Discount Liquor and Smokes.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City