J 25.60 BRPRR (MA0150) - Clearfield, Pennsylvania
17T E 715700 N 4545572
A Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway survey disk on the top of the Northwest bridge abutment wall. The rail crosses over River Road here.

This disk has been hammered and marked to the point that any stamped identifying marks have been compromised. The Bridge crosses River Road and then the West Branch of the Susquehanna River west of the R.J. Corman Railroad Main yard and office, the current owner of the bridge.

Some History of the Buffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railway was one of the more than ten thousand railroad companies founded in North America. It lasted much longer than most, operating 1885–1932 until it was purchased by the Baltimore and Ohio. Buffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railway served communities from the shore of Lake Ontario to the center of western Pennsylvania.

"MA0150''DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1966 0.8 MI NE FROM CLEARFIELD. ABOUT 0.2 MILE NORTH ALONG U.S. HIGHWAY 322 FROM THE POST OFFICE AT CLEARFIELD, THENCE 0.1 MILE NORTHEAST THROUGH THE ACME PARKING AREA, THENCE 0.5 MILE NORTHEAST ALONG A GRAVELED ROAD AND THE NEW YORK CENTRAL RAILROAD, TO THE BATLIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD BRIDGE OVER THE WEST BRANCH OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER, 6 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE NORTHEAST RAIL OF THE TRACKS, A BUFFALO, ROCHESTER AND PITTSBURG RAILROAD DISK SET IN THE TOP OF THE NORTHEAST END OF THE NORTHWEST CONCRETE ABUTMENT OF THE RAILROAD BRIDGE, AND ABOUT 1 1/2 FEET BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE TRACKS."

Condition: Mark found in poor condition

Designation: J 25.60 BRPRR