Chancey B. and Laura Collins Dowd - Tyringham, MA
18T E 648338 N 4678292
The zinc headstone of Chancey B. and Laura Collins Dowd is located in the northwest section of the historic Tyringham Cemetery in Tyringham, MA.

The zinc headstone of Chancey B. and Laura Collins Dowd contains a sculpture of a young man dressed in classical robes. He is holding a book by his left side in his left hand and has his right up pointing straight up with thumb and index finger extended.

The Dowd Monument is a contributing object listed on the narrative to the Tyringham Cemetery on National Register of Historic Places. It has the following description:

"The grave site of Chancey B. Dowd (1827-1906) and his wife, Laura Collins (1831-1911), is distinguished by white bronze monument topped by a full male figure cast in zinc (IMAGE 32). In 1900, Chancey was a rake factory worker who owned his own home. His son, Edward, a mail carrier, lived in the household along with his wife, Nellie, and young son, Milford. William H. Stedman (1871-1954) was a carpenter renting his home in 1900. He and his wife, May Belle (1872-1943), buried their infant daughter, Jessie Sophia Stedman, in 1909, and marked her grave with a tiny white bronze tablet (IMAGE 31)." Link

Date of birth (optional): 05/01/1827

Date of death (optional): 12/17/1906

Headstone text (optional):

The front of the base has a D below the statue and the family name DOWD and the bottom of the base. The back of the base has a panel which is inscribed:

CHANCEY B. DOWD,
LAURA COLLINS,