Casa da Navegación - Baiona, ES
Museum located in the city of Baiona.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Located in the well-known Casa Carvajal, in Baiona's historic centre, the Baiona Sailing Museum is a municipal institution which houses a collection showing the Royal Town's historical, urban and social evolution, highlighting the privileged commercial relations it maintained with Europe and America, and the pivotal role its port played in the history of Atlantic navigation.

This collection allows visitors to learn about and examine our historical legacy, through the exhibition of the museum's own collection, old documents held in its historical archive, facsimiles of documents related with the town, deposited and kept in other museums, pieces recovered from the archaeological and underwater work in the municipality of Baiona and along its coastline, and pieces, documents and portolan charts on loan from private collections.

The exhibition is divided into four thematic areas and thirteen modules. The ground floor is devoted to geographical contextualisation and the origin and development of the town. The first floor is structured into two further areas: the port and its social, urban and historical significance, the art and dangers of sailing, with reference to wrecks and the sinking of vessels."

Taken from: (visit link)
Theme: