50th Anniversary Of End Of WWII - Otley, UK
30U E 585786 N 5973796
This memorial plaque is attached to the town clock that stands at Otley's notional town centre. It stands at the western end of the market square.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The clock was originally erected in 1887 to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria. Due to its prominent position in the town it has subsequently been used to commemorate various other dates of importance.

This memorial takes the form of a small bronze plaque on the side of the tower facing the market square. It has the following inscription.
"THE LORD GIVES STRENGTH TO HIS PEOPLE;
THE LORD BLESSES HIS PEOPLE WITH PEACE"
                                                 PSALM 29:11

VICTORY IN EUROPE &
VICTORY IN JAPAN 1945

JUBILEE PLAQUE AUGUST 2005

THIS PLAQUE WAS ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE TOWN OF OTLEY IN CELEBRATION OF THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF THE VICTORY IN EUROPE AND VICTORY IN JAPAN IN 1945 AND IN MEMORY OF ALL THOSE WHO SERVED AND SUFFERED IN
WORLD WAR II WHOSE SACRIFICE
GAVE PEACE TO FUTURE GENERATIONS
Date of Dedication: 08/01/2005

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: The plaque and clock tower are at junction of the market and Kirkgate which is the major north - south road through the town

Location of waymark:
Market Place