Canada Post - T0L 2B0 - Vulcan, Alberta
12U E 339396 N 5585818
[EN] The Vulcan Canada Post is located at 304 2 Ave S. [FR] La Vulcan Canada Post est située au 304 2 Ave S.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Vulcan Canada Post serves the needs of 1917 residents.

Canada Post Vulcan Hours: Monday to Friday - 9:00 am to 5:00 pm Closed - Saturday and Sunday and Holidays

Canada Post Corporation (French: Société canadienne des postes), trading as Canada Post (French: Postes Canada), is a Crown corporation that functions as the primary postal operator in Canada. Originally known as Royal Mail Canada (the operating name of the Post Office Department of the Canadian government founded in 1867, French: Poste Royale Canada), rebranding was done to the "Canada Post" name in the late 1960s, even though it had not yet been separated from the government. On October 16, 1981, the Canada Post Corporation Act came into effect. This abolished the Post Office Department and created the present-day Crown corporation which provides postal service. The act aimed to set a new direction for the postal service by ensuring the postal service's financial security and independence.

Canada Post provided service to more than 16 million addresses and delivered nearly 8.4 billion items in 2016 and consolidated revenue from operations reached $7.88 billion. Delivery takes place via traditional "to the door" service and centralized delivery by 25,000 letter carriers, through a 13,000 vehicle fleet. There are more than 6,200 post offices across the country, a combination of corporate offices and private franchises that are operated by retailers, such as drugstores. In terms of area serviced, Canada Post delivers to a larger area than the postal service of any other nation, including Russia (where Russian Post service in Siberia is limited largely to communities along the railway). As of 2004, nearly 843,000 rural Canadian customers received residential mail delivery services.

Canada Post operates as a group of companies called The Canada Post Group. It employs approximately 64,000 full and part-time employees. The Corporation holds an interest in Purolator Courier, Innovapost, Progistix-Solutions and Canada Post International Limited. In 2000, Canada Post created a company called Epost, allowed customers to receive their bills from participating merchants and institutions online for free. In 2007, Epost was absorbed into Canada Post. In early 2022, Canada Post announced that the Epost service would be discontinued at the end of the year.

Canada Post (French: Postes Canada) is the Federal Identity Program name. The legal name is Canada Post Corporation in English and Société canadienne des postes in French. During the late 1980s and much of the 1990s, the short forms used in the corporation's logo were "Mail" (English) and "Poste" (French), rendered as "Poste Mail" in Québec and "Mail Poste" in the other provinces. Although English-language advertising also still referred to the corporation as "Canada Post". ”

Photo goes Here

"Le Vulcan Canada Post répond aux besoins de 1917 résidents.

Heures d'ouverture Vulcain de Postes Canada : Lundi au vendredi - 9h00 à 17h00 Fermé - samedi et dimanche et jours fériés

La Société canadienne des postes, agissant sous le nom de Postes Canada, est une société d'État qui fonctionne comme le principal opérateur postal au Canada. Connu à l'origine sous le nom de Royal Mail Canada (le nom d'exploitation du ministère des Postes du gouvernement canadien fondé en 1867), le changement de marque a été fait au nom de « Postes Canada » à la fin des années 1960, même s'il n'avait pas encore séparé du gouvernement. Le 16 octobre 1981, la Loi sur la Société canadienne des postes est entrée en vigueur. Cela a aboli le ministère des Postes et créé la société d'État actuelle qui fournit le service postal. La loi visait à donner une nouvelle orientation au service postal en garantissant la sécurité financière et l'indépendance du service postal.

Postes Canada a fourni des services à plus de 16 millions d'adresses et a livré près de 8,4 milliards d'articles en 2016 et les revenus d'exploitation consolidés ont atteint 7,88 milliards de dollars. La livraison s'effectue via le service traditionnel "à domicile" et la livraison centralisée par 25 000 facteurs, via une flotte de 13 000 véhicules. Il existe plus de 6 200 bureaux de poste à travers le pays, une combinaison de bureaux d'entreprise et de franchises privées exploitées par des détaillants, comme des pharmacies. En termes de zone desservie, Postes Canada livre dans une zone plus vaste que le service postal de tout autre pays, y compris la Russie (où le service postal russe en Sibérie est limité en grande partie aux communautés le long du chemin de fer). En 2004, près de 843 000 clients ruraux canadiens recevaient des services de livraison du courrier résidentiel.

Postes Canada fonctionne comme un groupe d'entreprises appelé Le Groupe Postes Canada. Elle emploie environ 64 000 employés à temps plein et à temps partiel. La Société détient une participation dans Courrier Purolator, Innovaposte, Progistix-Solutions et Postes Canada International Limitée. En 2000, Postes Canada a créé une entreprise appelée Epost, permettant aux clients de recevoir leurs factures des commerçants et institutions participants en ligne gratuitement. En 2007, Postel a été absorbé par Postes Canada. Au début de 2022, Postes Canada a annoncé que le service postel serait interrompu à la fin de l'année.

Postes Canada est le nom du Programme d'identité fédérale. Le nom légal est Canada Post Corporation en anglais et Société canadienne des postes en français. À la fin des années 1980 et une grande partie des années 1990, les formes abrégées utilisées dans le logo de la société étaient « Mail » (anglais) et « Poste » (français), rendues par « Poste Mail » au Québec et « Mail Poste » dans les autres provinces. . Bien que la publicité en anglais fasse toujours référence à la société sous le nom de « Postes Canada »."

Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Alberta