101 - Kathryn Foster - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
14S E 655640 N 4015965
Kitty Foster was born the same year (1896) that John Philip Sousa composed his magnum opus, The Stars and Stripes Forever.

The final resting place of centenarian Kitty Foster is at the southeast side of Grace Hill Cemetery, at the west side of Section S. Her single marker, which is next to a family marker "Foster", has the following inscription:

Mother
Kathryn (Kitty) M.
Dec. 31, 1896
May 15, 1998

Some historical events that occurred during Kitty's time on earth:

1897: In this date's issue of the journal Engineering, the word computer is first used to refer to a mechanical calculation device
1917: The Lions Clubs International is formed in the United States.
1937: New Deal: The United States Senate votes down President Franklin D. Roosevelt's proposal to add more justices to the Supreme Court of the United States.
1957: At the age of fifteen on 6 July 1957, Paul McCartney met John Lennon and his band, the Quarrymen, at the St Peter's Church Hall fête in Woolton.
1977: The rings of Uranus are discovered
1998: The 1998 Winter Olympics are held in Nagano, Japan.