1898 - Second Congregational Church - Winsted in Winchester, CT
18T E 659468 N 4643467
The Romanesque Revival style Second Congregational Church is located at 800 Main Street in the City of Winsted in Winchester, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Second Congregational Church was organized in 1854 by members of the First Church and other local churches. They incorporated in 1856 and built their first church in 1857. In 1897 a campaign was organized to build the current church.

The Romanesque Revival style church was built in 1898 of granite blocks with brownstone trim framing all windows, openings and doorways. The church was dedicated in 1899. The main double door entrance to the church is located on the base of a circular tower at the corner of Main Street ans Spencer Street. Above the entrance is a tall window opening framed by an arch and now blocked with gray bricks. Above is a series of small window framed by arches and a belfry with openings with rounded tops. The tower has a conical roof.

The side of the church facing Main Street had a projecting central block with a short tower on the right side and the entrance tower on the south side. The center block has four framed windows at the basement level and at the first level. The upper level has a stained glass windows framed by an arch which is flanked by smaller windows within arches. The middle of this section has a gable roof. The tower to the north has an auxiliary entrance at its base, a window at the upper level and a conical roof topped by a finial.

The Spencer Street side has a two story section with framed windows at both levels. A taller gable section has two windows on the lower level and a large stained glass window with a rounded top above. Beyond this section is a tower with an entrance at the base, a single window above, a double set of narrow windows and a belfry with arched openings. The tower is topped by a conical roof.
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: