Dr. Robert L. Peters Jr. - Round Rock, TX
Statue is in plaza in front of Round Rock City Hall.

Statue shows a man seated on a wall. He is partially bald, with a beard and mustache. He is smiling. Around his neck is a stethoscope. He is wearing a lab coat. He is reaching out with his left hand to pet the dog sitting at his side.

Plaque Text:

Dedicated to Dr. Robert L. Peters, Jr.
April 27, 1933 - January 13, 2012

Dr. Peters and his wife Ruby, a nurse, moved their medical practice to Round Rock in January of 1972. Dr. Peters was instrumental in bringing in the first hospital to town in 1984. Round Rock Hospital, now St. David's Round Rock Medical Center. He served as Chief of Staff, Vice-Chief of Starr, Chairman of the Department of Medicine and served on the Board of Trustees. Dr. Peters also served as the physician for the Texas Baptist Children's Home and Medical Director for both Trinity and Hearthstone Nursing Homes.

In 2008, the Round Rock Independent School District honored Dr. Peters with its first Lifetime Partnership Award for his dedication to the athletes at both the middle school and high school levels. He was a fixture on the sidelines of every home and away junior varsity and varsity football game for 37 years. In 2012, the Round Rock School Board voted unanimously to name the field at Dragon Stadium at Round Rock High School for Dr. Peters. Round Rock also honored him in 2010 with a Local Legends Award for his contributions to the community.

Dr. Peters was an avid hunter and fisherman and a diehard Texas Aggie Fan. He and his wife, Ruby, were married for 48 years. For the last ten years of his life, he was rarely seen without his dog, Honey Bear at his side.

Sculpture by Jim Thomas