St. Michael's Roman Catholic Church - Loretto, PA
The Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, built in 1899-1901 in Loretto, PA

According to the American Guide Series book on Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940, pp. 392-393:

"The ST. MICHAEL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (R), a large, cruciform, gray stone structure with red tile roof and steeple, almost hidden by tall pines, stands on the site of a log chapel built by Gallitzin in 1800. In front of the church is GALLITZIN'S GRAVE, marked by a monument surmounted with a bronze statue. The present church was erected by the late Charles M. Schwab, who moved here as a small boy from Williamsburg, 20 miles to the east, where he was born on February 18, 1862."

Now the Basilica of Saint Michael the Archangel, the church was founded by Demetrius Gallitzin, a Russian prince turned missionary priest. The present church was begun in 1899 and consecrated in 1901. It was named a Minor Basilica by Pope John Paul II in 1996.

Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 392-393