Shrine Museum - St. Patrick, MO
Only town in the world named for St. Patrick, the church is called "Shrine of St. Patrick"

County of museum: Clark County
Location of museum: Erin Circle, inside church lobby, St. Patrick
Shrine Museum opened in 1988

"Enjoy browsing through the Shrine Museum. There are religious articles from former churches, pictures of former pastors pastoral ministers, pastoral administrators, St. Patrick School alumni, Sisters from our parish, former parish buildings, historical documents. History of St. Patrick books, scrapbooks, key to 1860 church, original shamrock medal, photos of historical events and buildings, postmasters, post offices, and much more! Many articles from Ireland are displayed -- picture of St. Patrick's gravestone, statue of St. Patrick, candles, Connemara marble Rosary, St. Brigid's Cross, lace picture of Drumcliff Cross, brass Celtic Cross, and more!" ~ from the Shrine Museum brochure

Theme:
Old basketball uniforms, report cards, banners, teachers bios, all things about the school. School closed in 1968 do to low attendance, and the school and convent were torn down in 1972 because of local kids wandering and gathering in the buildings (Insurance company demanded it)

Street Address:
Erin Circle
St. Patrick, MO 63466

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Common sense and good manners. This is a church, doors are not locked, and you can enter anytime. Museum is in the lobby and they ask a donation, one smallish room crammed full of school stuff.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small