Cover Stories (Britannia Shipyard) - Steveston, BC
Manhole cover dedicated to the ship building industry of Steveston
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Unique Manhole Cover is located in the boardwalk at the Britannia Shipyard Historical Area in Steveston, British Columbia.

The cast iron access cover is part of a project by the City of Richmond (which Steveston is a part of), and were placed in 2016 and designed by four artists. This version of Cover Stories is by Greg Allen and depicts the ship building that was done at Britannia Shipyard.

This manhole cover was originally at 7700 Minoru Gate at the Richmond Art Gallery but was moved to the site of the Britannia Shipyards National Historic Site.

Artist Statement:
"The manhole by artist Greg Allen portrays the Britannia Shipyard, National Historic Site, an important location in Richmond’s history. It illustrates boat building during the height of the region’s salmon fishery industry."

Pick one to describe the ...: Maintenance cover

Year stamped on the cover: N/A