Cover Stories (Japanese community) - Steveston, BC
One of several artistic covers in the Steveston area
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Unique Manhole Cover is located in the sidewalk between the Steveston Community Park and Steveston Community Centre in Steveston, British Columbia.

The cast iron access cover is part of a project by the City of Richmond (which Steveston is a part of), and were placed in 2016 and designed by four artists. Cover Stories by Caroline Dyck depict origami cranes hunting salmon.

Artist Statement:
"The artwork represents the Japanese community who settled in the historic Steveston fishing community at the turn of the 20th century. Paper cranes are associated with luck in Japan, and legend says if one folds 1,000 of the origami creations, their wish will be granted."

Pick one to describe the ...: Maintenance cover

Year stamped on the cover: N/A