Newell Cemetery - South Attleboro, Massachusetts
19T E 305653 N 4644270
Established in 1715, Newell Burying Ground is the oldest cemetery in Attleboro, Massachusetts. An historical marker stands along the north side of a stone wall at the cemetery's West Street entrance in South Attleboro.

The "Historical Site Guide of Attleboro, Massachusetts" prepared by the Attleboro Historical Commission lists nearly four dozen sites of note throughout the town. Each shares short accounts of local history dating from the early 18th through the 20th century with one exception: the Wisconsin Glacial Rock from 25,000 years ago.

The Massachusetts Cultural Resource Information System details the cemetery in its site survey from 1973. Similar in content to the sign text below, along with an extensive list of interments it also mentions: "This was originally part of the Common Lands owned by the Proprietors of the Rehoboth [Massachusetts] North Purchase." The marker stands outside a stone wall at the cemetery's West Street entrance and reads:

Newell Cemetery

Established in 1715, this is the oldest burial ground in Attleboro. Here are buried many well-known personages who assisted in the original settlement of the town, including members of the Tingle family of stonecutters.

Attleboro Historical Commission - 2014

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)