General Martin Kellogg House - Newington, CT
18T E 688515 N 4618744
The historic General Martin Kellogg House, known as the Kellogg-Eddy House, is now the home of the Newington Historical Society. It is located at 679 Willard Avenue in Newington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The General Martin Kellogg House was built in 1808 in the Federal style by William Kellogg, for his son, Martin, who was a general in the state militia. In 1913 Elford Welles Eddy purchased the house. Thus it's know known as the Kellogg-Eddy House.

In 1975 the Town of Newington acquired the property. Currently is the headquarters of the Newington Historical Society and operated by them as a local history museum.

The symmetrical 2½ story main building is five bays wide with a central entrance which is covered by a gable roof. On the upper level, above the entrance, is a palladian window. Flanking the central bay on both the lower and upper levels are two 4 by 6 pane double hung windows with decorative headers and black shutters on each side. Two chimneys are located on gable roof. The gable ends are two bays wide with two windows that match the front on the lower bay and the attic level. The middle level gas one matching window and a double window.
Two wings extends to the north and to the west of the main block.

The General Martin Kellogg House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1808

Additional Dates of Construction:
Additions were added in the 1920's

Architectural Period/Style: Federal Style

Architect (if known): William Kellogg

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
General Martin Kellogg House is the best preserved example of Federal architecture in Newington. The house was built by General Martin Kellogg's father, William, for his son. General Martin Kellogg was a gentleman farmer who raised crops, sheep and cattle on the adjoining farmland.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Headquarters of the Newington Historical Society and museum

Main Material of Construction: Wood frame with clapboard siding