Newington Historical Society Museum - Newington, CT
18T E 688515 N 4618744
Newington Historical Society Museum is located at the headquarters of the Newington Historical Society in the Kellogg-Eddy House at 679 Willard Avenue in Newington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

TThe General Martin Kellogg House was built in 1808 in the Federal style by William Kellogg, for his son, Martin, who was a general in the state militia. In 1913 Elford Welles Eddy purchased the house. Thus it's know known as the Kellogg-Eddy House.

In 1975 the Town of Newington acquired the property. Currently is the headquarters of the Newington Historical Society and operated by them as a local history museum. The Newington Historical Society frequently holds public events. (visit link)

Permanent exhibits include Meissen china, farm tools, period furnished rooms, and items from their collection that coincide with their events.

The symmetrical 2½ story main building is five bays wide with a central entrance which is covered by a gable roof. On the upper level, above the entrance, is a palladian window. Flanking the central bay on both the lower and upper levels are two 4 by 6 pane double hung windows with decorative headers and black shutters on each side. Two chimneys are located on gable roof. The gable ends are two bays wide with two windows that match the front on the lower bay and the attic level. The middle level gas one matching window and a double window

Two wings that were added in the 1920s extends to the north and to the west of the main block.
Theme:
Local History.

Street Address:
679 Willard Avenue
Newington, CT
06111

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
During public events and by appointment. Events are usually held on the first Saturday of the month - September through June. Events usually begin at 11 am and last to various hours in the afternoon depending upon the event.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium