Round Rock Post Office and William M. Owen House - Round Rock, TX
14R E 625698 N 3376599
The two-structure limestone complex consisting of the first permanent Round Rock post office and the adjoining Wm. M. Owen House are examples of middle nineteenth-century vernacular architecture.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The one-story, solid-wall post office of stone rubble was built about 1853. The large, two-story rectangular Owen House has both the refinements of cut-stone construction, and of galleries running across the first and second stories of the east (front) facade. It was built about 1870. Except for the removal of the post office front porch (for street widening), the appearance of both buildings is but little changed.

The one-room post office, facing east on the corner, has a load-bearing limestone wall on stone foundations. The original interior and exterior plaster has long since been removed as it deteriorated. A stone chimney pierces the high-pitch, wooden shingle roof at the west (rear) facade where a small fireplace is located. A wooden porch supported by two sturdy, boxed columns extended across the east (front) facade originally. It was removed about 1950 when the street was widened. A narrow, unobtrusive wooden addition was built at the rear in the late 1960s, to house air-conditioning and lavatory.

The flooring is of large, smooth stones from nearby Brushy Creek; the ceiling is open to reveal the pine rafters of the roof. The sturdy, carpenter-made door on the north is of thick pine boards heavily studded with nails on the exterior, and with an iron, closing security bar inside. The three-bay east facade displays two medium-sized, double-hung windows with six-over-six lights on each side of the double entry doors.

The two-story Owen House, located only four feet from the south side of the store, is set back some fifteen feet from the front of the store and 25 feet from the road, facing east. It is built of rectangular blocks of local limestone and coursed rubble, and is described locally as being of beautiful stone work. Wood-frame galleries extend across the upper and lower stories of the front facade.

The house is symmetrical, and features a central entrance. The gabled roof is presently covered with composite shingles. Double doors upstairs and down have fanlights flanked by a pair of double-hung windows with six-over-six lights facing the upper and lower galleries. Cut-stone sills are used for both doors and windows, while the window lintels are also of stone. The flat arches of all openings are of shaped voussoirs. A similar style is repeated on the three fireplace openings. Symmetry is also maintained on the north and south facades, with one window identical to those on the east facade occurring to each side of a chimney at each end of the house."

Chisholm Trail at Emanuel Street
Round Rock, TX Usa