Golden Jubilee Clock - Otley, UK
30U E 585786 N 5973796
This impressive town clock stands at Otley's notional town centre. It stands at the western end of the market square and was erected to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The clock stands on top of a stone tower and has an ironwork crown on top representing Queen Victoria.

The clock has 4 faces and the ironwork is green with gold decoration. Each clock face is cream surrounded by a green circle with black Roman Numerals and hands. The outside edge of each cream face has the individual minutes marked with dots.

AT the base of the tower is an inscription dated 1887 dedicated to Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee. Because of the prominent location of the clock it has subsequently used to commemorate memorable events, each with their own plaque attached to the tower.

1. The Transvaal War in South Africa from 1899 to 1903.
2. A plaque presented by Belgian Refugees welcomed to Otley in WWI.
3. WWII memorial plaque dedicated to victory in Europe and Japan in 1945 and erected in 2005 to commemorate the diamond jubilee of this event.
4. The Diamond Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II in 2012.
Status: Working