Bono Baptist Church - Bono, TX
14S E 640379 N 3577254
The Bono Baptist Church is at 6349 Bono Rd, in the old Bono community about eleven miles south of Godley, TX.

In addition to their website (see below), the church has an active Facebook page, but unfortunately, they say nothing about their history or their sanctuary, which looks like an older building from the early 20th century with a later addition. The sign out front notes their 1876 establishment.

Compare "Bono" -- Latin for "good" -- with "Nemo" -- "nobody" -- not too far from here, and both are shadows of their former selves. Bono was settled in the early 1870s, and by 1879 this was a church and school community with a post office. Bono managed to thrive despite the railroad's passing it by, reaching a population of about 75, and it ultimately had two churches, the school, and a cotton gin. The Great Depression took its toll, though, and the community began to dwindle in the 1940s. There may be a few dozen residents remaining today, and the nearby Bono Cemetery is still active.

Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM