Former Rehoboth Church - Union WV
17S E 543577 N 4160418
Rehoboth Church is a historic log cabin-style Methodist church in the countryside of Monroe County, West Virginia, United States, 2 miles east of the town of Union. It is renowned for being the oldest existing church building in West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia:

"Rehoboth Church is a historic log cabin-style Methodist church in the countryside of Monroe County, West Virginia, United States, 2 miles (3¼ km) east of the town of Union. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1974, it is renowned for being the oldest existing church building in West Virginia.

Newly arrived pioneers organized a Methodist church in the vicinity of Union in late 1784. Working together, they built the church in 1785 on the land of Edward Keenan, who had been a leading part of the construction effort. Keenan donated the land both for the church and for its graveyard.

The building was dedicated in 1786 by Francis Asbury, the first Methodist bishop in the United States. After its construction, the church was a center of Methodism: Asbury returned at least three times in the next ten years to lead Annual Conferences at the church."

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1786