Skyltens placering - Fleninge cemetery - Fleninge, Sweden
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The oldest parts of the church date from the 12th century, when a church was built in Romanesque style with nave, chancel and apse. The church had small, high-set round-arched windows of the type that are still preserved in the apse.
The remains and fragments of Romanesque plaster paintings found around the windows of the apse, in the triumphal arch and on the east wall of the choir were discovered in 1948 and can be dated to the 12th century. The sacramental niche in the apse also originates from this original church.
During the 14th century, the church was changed and the Romanesque church building was provided with a square tower in the west. During this time, the church received brick-walled vaults in the style of what still remains in the current armory. Somewhat later, this vault received its painted decoration. From the remains of masonry found, it can be concluded that the entire church was probably covered with paintings.
Location Name: Fleninge cemetery