Central Square (1900-2004)/Stambaugh Building 36-50 - Youngstown, Ohio
This historical marker is located at NE corner of Wick Ave and E Federal St, downtown Youngstown.
Location: Ohio, United States

This sign is grouped in the Commerce Category, Posted 2014.

Marker text: Side A:
Steel-frame skyscrapers and retail buildings replaced wood-frame residences as the downtown evolved into a commercial district. A small public library branch occupied the north side of the square from 1923 to 1954. The Keith-Albee Theater (later the Palace) in the northeast corner of the square from 1926 to 1964, featured vaudeville performances and movies. Streetcar tracks around the square were removed for scrap during World War II. With expansion of suburban shopping malls, downtown theaters and department stores gradually closed. In 1973-74 Central Square was converted to a pedestrian Federal Plaza by closing off traffic on Federal Street one block east and west of Market Street. Central Square reopened in 2004 with a new traffic pattern, planting beds, and street furniture. Marker for "Central Square (1798-1899)" across the street.

Side B: The Stambaugh Building, constructed in 1908, was one of Youngstown's earliest skyscrapers. Its design by distinguished Detroit-based architect Albert Kan (1869-1942), whose credits also include the Mahoning Bank Building, features a symmetrical facade, prominent entablature, stamped copper cornice, and white brick with terra cota trim. Originally eight stories tall, the Commercial Style was topped by an additional four stories in 1913 to accommodate the offices of the Youngstown Sheet & Tube Company and the Brier Hill Steel Company. The building is named for brothers John and Henry Stambaugh, noted community leaders active in the iron and steel industry, local banking, and philanthropy. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Marker Number: 36-50

County: Mahoning

Significance of Location: Building or House

Additional Coordinate description:
NE corner of Wick Ave and E Federal St standing near the front of the Stambaugh Building on the sidewalk.

Bicentenial Mark: no