Edifício Arte Nova / Casa da Cooperativa Agrícola - Aveiro, Portugal
29T E 529219 N 4499023
House with the facade covered by polychromatic tile panels that model the elegance of the structure, joined by iron and an exquisite sculpted work in Ançã stone.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

"On João Mendonça Street, next to the Central Canal, stands the elegant Art Nouveau building, decorated with curvilinear elements and tile panels in shades of pink, purple and red. From the beginning of the 20th century, its composition bets on dissonances, on the fluidity of curved lines and on the exuberance of nature as a decorative model. The panels, from 1913, were produced at the Fonte Nova Factory, one of the most important in the city of Aveiro. The lilies and their stems are harmoniously framed in the wrought-iron railings of the balconies and in the stonework, plaster and corbels carved in Ançã stone, softer and easier to work with to find the desired shapes. The building, currently transformed into a commercial establishment, is devoid of character and without its original furniture, although, curiously, the commercial space has returned to its former function as a butcher's shop.Although the architect of this building is unknown, its design presents a language and a dialogue in its composition similar to those used by Francisco Augusto da Silva Rocha."

The building is classified as Portuguese Inventory of Architectural Patrimony with the number 667.
Style: Art Nouveau