Chorrojumo - Granada, Andalucía, España
King of the gypsies
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The sculpture, the work of the forger Antonio Salazar, represents Chorrojumo with a serious face and looking to the left. He is dressed in a frilly shirt, a gypsy vest, a low sash, boots and a catite hat. His left arm is flexed, while with his right hand he holds a cane, a symbol of his patriarchy over Sacromonte.
This is a forged iron sculpture.
In 2010 a statue was placed in Sacromonte (which had been vandalized by unknown persons in 2001).

CHORROJUMO
"Mariano Fernández Santiago ( Granada , 1824 - ib. December 10, 1906 ) , known as "Chorrojumo" , was an outstanding gypsy in Granada 's casticismo of the second half of the 19th century . The nickname is the result of the contraction of the phrase "smoke jet", by eliding the preposition "de" and inhaling the initial "h" -which was previously the Latin "f"-, in a dialectal process characteristic of Eastern Andalusian speech. .

The name came from his original trade, that of a blacksmith , and his immortality is largely due to the painter Mariano Fortuny who, on a visit to Granada, painted him disguised in a Goyesque gypsy costume , around 1868. To Mariano el Herrero , gypsy vain and cunning, he liked the disguise; and not only that, but he also described himself as "king of the gypsies" -it does seem true that Chorrojumo was a 'patriarch', an important thing among the people of bronze - and dedicated himself to making a living telling tourists stories about the Alhambraand allowing himself to be photographed. He also sold postcards with a portrait of him, dressed in traditional attire, as in the image preserved in the Casa de los Tiros .

His biographer, Manuel Anguita, tells us that at the age of 82, almost blind and pimped by competitors who, dressed like him, took away his business, the self-styled 'King of the gypsies' and 'Lord of the forests of the Alhambra' died when he was climbing the the Paseo de la Alhambra ("as if struck by lightning") on December 10, 1906, victim of a cerebral infarction.

Iconography
With a rich collection of photographic portraits, he was also painted by Miguel Carbonell Selva , as King of the gypsies of the Alhambra. Chorrojumo , in June 1890. His unique figure is reproduced in various popular celebrations, such as the Tarasca , which opens the Corpus Christi festivities in Granada."