Ekodukt - Hallandsåsen, Sweden
the ABBA member Anni-Frid Lyngstad burying her husband Prins Ruzzo Reuss.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

At the height of the Hallandsås interchange on the E6, an ecoduct will be built so that wild animals can cross the motorway without being harmed.

Hallandsposten
Anyone who has driven south in recent days may have noticed that sheds have been set up along the highway and that the road has narrowed slightly in the southbound direction. There, the Swedish Transport Administration is preparing the construction of an eco-duct over the motorway.

- E6 acts as a barrier for the animals. They do not cross the road and in most places they do not even reach the road because of the game fence. If they actually make it to the road, they are often hit. We want to break that barrier and want the animals to be able to cross here, says Fatri Rexhepi, project manager at the Swedish Transport Administration.

Anti-glare screens the car traffic
The ecoduct consists of a steel vault construction supported by concrete walls. On the sides, grass will be planted and on top of the bridge the vegetation will be allowed to take place together with stone cairns, plantings and dead wood. A blind is also being built there, which means that the animals cannot see the cars and are thus stressed when they cross the bridge.

Can you walk on the bridge?

- It is forbidden to cross. We want the animals to start using the ecoduct and it does not benefit from people walking on it, says Fatri Rexhepi.

A sketch of the building. The blue shows the steel vault and the brown plates are portals that must be set up so that the work can be carried out without disrupting traffic. Picture: TrafikverketA sketch of the building. The blue shows the steel vault and the brown plates are portals that must be set up so that the work can be carried out without disrupting traffic. Image: Swedish Transport Agency
There are few similar examples in Sweden, but in Kungsbacka the first ecoduct was built over an existing motorway in Sweden. Cameras installed there show that the animals have started to use the bridge. Similar cameras are to be set up on Hallandsåsen to monitor the bridge construction.

Game fencing must be set up along the entire E6 on the ridge to lead the animals to the echo duct. In the vicinity of the new echo duct there is also a smaller gate under the motorway where the Skåneleden runs today.

Were there other alternatives to building an eco-duct?

- We have seen that the animals move at this passage which is under E 6, but we cannot say with certainty that they pass by there. Then we looked up what it would cost to widen it and then we came up with costs that were higher than building a new eco duct.

Suspended for several rounds
The eco-duct is expected to be ready in autumn 2021 and until then traffic will be affected to varying degrees. Tentatively, the southbound lane will be closed March 12-14 and the northbound the following weekend, March 19-21. Then the portals are set up, which then protect both road users and workers on the site so that the work with the echo duct can be carried out.

Between January and September, two northbound lanes will be open and one southbound. Then two new shutdowns and diversions await when the construction is finished and the portals are to be taken down.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/04/2020