Iglesia y Convento de San Antón (Granada) - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446647 N 4114234
The church and convent of San Antón de Granada are located in the center of the city, very close to the point known as Puerta Real.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
The current complex began to be built in the 17th century and ended in the 18th century , and is made up of a convent and a church that follow the aesthetics of the religious architecture of the time.

The church was founded by the Tertiary Franciscans in the year 1534 , in the place where a hermitage previously stood.

After the exclaustration of 1835 , the convent passed to the Capuchin nuns who received it as compensation for the demolition of the convent they had in the Plaza de la Romanilla.

The current complex is located at the intersection of the popular Calle Recogidas with Calle de San Antón .

Church
The Church is from the 17th century and has a Latin cross plan inside (which does not protrude from the outside). It is covered with a barrel vault with lunettes, and a churrigueresque dome over the antepresbytery.

In the High Altar there is an image of the Crucified by Pablo de Rojas and a Saint Francis of Assisi by Pedro de Mena ; as well as paintings that represent the Betrothal of the Virgin, the Circumcision and the Assumption of Juan de Sevilla.

In the side chapels you can see images of San Pedro de Alcántara, San Diego de Alcalá and a San Juanito de Pedro de Mena.

The covers of the church are the work of Luis de Arévalo and the dome, by Alfonso Castillo.

In 2007 , the cleaning of the facade of the San Antón convent was completed, revealing a large mural that occupies a large part of the facade and that, together with several architectural elements, has three images located in the center of the facade and that They can correspond to the images of the main altar.

A frontispiece has been drawn over the arch, inside which a shell appears. The upper vertex is topped by a small cross. On both sides of the arch, a pair of green columns with their respective capitals have been included."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Iglesia y Convento de San Antón

C. Recogidas, 5,