Matthew 16:18; Acts 3:6 - Saint Peter Church - Slippery Rock, PA
Two quotes from the Sacred Scriptures at Saint Peter Church in Slippery Rock, PA

These two quotes from the Sacred Scriptures are located on the outside of Saint Peter Roman Catholic Church on South Main Street, near the junction with West Liberty Street, in Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania. Both quotes are on small plaques affixed to the wall of the church above benches. They are both from scenes in the Bible in which Saint Peter plays an important role.

The first quote comes from the Gospel of Saint Matthew, chapter 16, verse 18, and says, "You are Peter and upon this rock I will build my church." This comes from the scene in which Christ gives Simon the new name of Peter, and is the basis for the Roman Catholic belief in the successors of Saint Peter as the head of the Church.

The second quote is from the Acts of the Apostles, chapter 3, verse 6, and says, "Silver and gold I have not, but what I have I give to you. In the name of Jesus Christ, rise and walk." This comes from the scene in which a man who was unable to walk was outside the temple and asked Peter and John for money. Rather than give him money, Peter, with the words above, healed him.
670 S Main Street Slippery Rock, PA USA 16057