Sanilac County Historical Museum - Port Sanilac, MI
17T E 375063 N 4809106
The Sanilac County Historical Museum is located in the former Loop-Harrison Mansion in Port Sanilac, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Sanilac County Historic Village and Museum is a collection of more than a dozen historic buildings located on ten acres of the original Dr. Joseph Loop estate in the Lake Huron harbor village of Port Sanilac. The Sanilac County Historical Society invites you to step back in time as you wander through the beautiful gardens and the Victorian, Edwardian, and vintage buildings and exhibits that are featured on the property.

Permanent collections include marine shipwreck items, military memorabilia, and Native American artifacts. The 1872 Loop-Harrison mansion is furnished in period; many of the accoutrements original to the family. A functioning centennial schoolhouse gives hundreds of local elementary-age children the experience of learning in a one-room 1800's environment every year. Our turn of the century General Store and Historic Church still fulfill their original purposes. One of Michigan's most popular performance venues - the Barn Theatre - is housed in the Loop family's 1880's era barn on the museum property and, if you enjoy ghost stories, we have our share of those too. You will travel to another century simply by paying us a visit.

The Historic Village is an ever-changing entity. We are always in the process of restoring and refurbishing our precious antique buildings. The museum complex survives due to the dedication and relentless perseverance of our administrator and a band of tireless volunteers; many of whom have been involved with the historical society for decades. We invite you to join us. Helping hands are always needed for the many events and projects that an operation of this size requires to survive.

The Historic Village and Museum opens its season with school tours during May. Our regular season begins Memorial Day Weekend. The museum complex hosts numerous special events during the open season and year round. Whether it's a Victorian dinner, the Halloween Spook Walk, old-fashioned toys and penny candy from the General Store, or the shutterbug delights that one can find in every nook and cranny of the museum grounds, we have something for visitors of every age at the Sanilac County Historic Village and Museum
Theme:
Nautical, military and Native American as well as Sanilac County specific