Newburgh Mathers School - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Former school built in 1838 in the Aberdeenshire village of Newburgh, converted into a chapel of ease in 1882.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Newburgh Mathers School was built in 1838 in the large Aberdeenshire village of Newburgh, ten miles up the north-eastern coast of Scotland from the city of Aberdeen. In 1882, when a new school was built in the village, it was converted into a chapel of ease for Foveran Parish Church and named Holyrood Chapel after the Chapel of Holyrood & St Thomas the Martyr, which once stood in the village graveyard. In 1892 the prominent clock tower was added to the centre of the L-plan building.

The building lies on a corner site on Newburgh's Main Street and School Road, and is built of rough coursed granite rubble. Despite being built as a school it has many ecclesiastical features such as stone cross finials and gothic pointed-arch windows. The L-plan features two wings, one orientated north-south, the other to the east, which was a classroom. There are various chimneys, suggesting that there were the school was equipped with many fireplaces. The most prominent feature of the tower was built after the conversion into a chapel.

Holyrood Chapel
15 Main Street